When: August 15 -16, 2012

Where: Donald E. Stephens Convention Center located at 5555 N. River Road, Rosement, IL 60018.

Hotel Options

Event FAQs

Meeting Announcement

Election Results

Remote Participation in Break Out Groups: Online participants can participate in the stakeholder discussions with their candidates in the time slots shown below. Later this afternoon you may also participate in the working groups and standing committee meetings by using the call in numbers listed below. Thank you for joining in.

Event Illustrations: #1 and #2

Wednesday, August 15 - “Who, What, How: Charter, Governance & Boundaries to Get Started” 

  • 8:00 am CDT: Registration & Working Group and/or Standing Committee Interest Sign Ups
  • 8:30 am CDT: Welcome & Introductions
  • 9:15 am CDT: Charter & By Laws in service of... (whole group)
  • 9:45 am CDT: By Laws Building Blocks & Sticking Points (whole group)
  • 11:00 am CDT: By Laws Poll (voters & whole group)
  • 1:00 pm CDT: Michael Daniel, Assistant to President, Cyber Security
  • 1:15 pm CDT: Chair & At Large Delegate Nominees Panel (whole group)
  • 2:30 pm CDT: Description of Speed Dating Process
  • 2:45 pm CDT: Knowledge Café/Speed Dating (small groups) (See Room #s and Call-In Numbers below)
  • 4:30 pm CDT: Standing Committee & Working Group Overview
  • 5:00 pm CDT: Standing Committee & Working Group Breakouts, Round 1 (See Group List, Room #s, and Call-In Numbers below) 
  • Wednesday, 6:00 pm - Thursday, 12:00 noon CDT: Elections (On-Line and On-Site)

Thursday, August 16 - “Who & What: Plenary Participation & Calls to Action”

  • 8:30 am CDT: Debrief
  • 9:00 am CDT: Concurrent Breakouts of Standing Committees & Working Groups, Round 2 (See Group List, Room #s, and Call-In Numbers below) 
  • 10:45 am CDT: Break   
  • 11:00 am CDT: Privacy Coordination Committee Report             
  • 11:10 am CDT: Standards Coordination Committee Report     
  • 11:20 am CDT: Accreditation Coordination Committee Report     
  • 11:30 am CDT: International Working Group Report    
  • 11:40 am CDT: Security Working Group Report    
  • 11:50 am CDT: Policy Coordination Committee Report     
  • 12:00 Noon CDT:  LUNCH 
  • 1:00 pm CDT: Election Results               
  • 1:30 pm CDT: Usability and Accessibility Working Group Report    
  • 1:40 pm CDT: Bylaws and Governance Working Group Report    
  • 1:50 pm CDT: Wrap-up and Closure    
  • 3:00-5:00pm CDT: Management Council Meeting 

Knowledge Café/Speed Dating Rooms & Call-In Numbers

Those who call in will be able to talk and participate in the group discussions

2:45 to 3:30 PM

  • Stakeholder Group: Consumer & Advocacy, Room 5, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 519468#, Facilitator, Kat Megas
  • Stakeholder Group: Usability, Room 6, Call-In Number: 605-562-3000  code 996916#, Facilitator: Jim Sheire
  • Stakeholder Group: Privacy, Room 7, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 1010266#, Facilitator: Naomi Lefkowitz
  • Stakeholder Group: Small Business, Room 12, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 556440#, Facilitator: Ann Cohen
  • Stakeholder Group: Security, Room 11, Call-In Number: 213-493-0700 code 367928 #, Facilitator: Ray Kimble
  • Stakeholder Group: IT Infrastructure, Room 10, Call-In Number: 605-475-4000 code 646683#, Facilitator: Ryan / Rich

3:30 to 4:15 PM

  • Stakeholder Group: Unaffiliated, Room 5, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 519468#, Facilitator, Kat Megas
  • Stakeholder Group: Regulated, Room 6, Call-In Number: 605-562-3000  code 996916#, Facilitator: Jim Sheire
  • Stakeholder Group: State & Local, Room 7, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 1010266#, Facilitator: Naomi Lefkowitz
  • Stakeholder Group: Interoperability, Room 12, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 556440#, Facilitator: Ann Cohen
  • Stakeholder Group: Relying Parties, Room 11, Call-In Number: 213-493-0700 code 367928 #, Facilitator: Ray Kimble
  • Stakeholder Group: US Government, Room 10, Call-In Number: 605-475-4000 code 646683#, Facilitator: Ryan / Rich

2:45 to 4:15 PM

  • Stakeholder Group: Identity and Attribute Providers, Room 3, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 889021#, Facilitator: Chris Currens
  • Stakeholder Group: Research and Education, Room 4, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 562566#, Facilitator: Scott Shorter

Standing Committee & Working Group Breakout Rooms & Call-In Numbers

Those who call in will be able to talk and participate in the group discussions

5:00pm on Wednesday August 15 and 9:00am on August 16

  • Accreditation Steering Committee, Room 3, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 889021#, Facilitator: Chris Currens
  • Standards Steering Committee, Room 4, Call-In Number, 605-477-2100 code 562566#, Facilitator: Scott Shorter
  • Policy Coordination Steering Committee, Room 5, Call-In Number: 605-477-2100 code 519468#, Facilitator: Kat Megas
  • Usability Working Group, Room 6, Call-In Number: 605-562-3000  code 996916#, Facilitator: Jim Sheire
  • Privacy Coordination Steering Committee, Room 7, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 1010266#, Facilitator: Naomi Lefkowitz
  • By-laws/Governance Working Group, Room 12, Call-In Number: 530-881-1000 code 556440#, Facilitator: Ann Cohen
  • Security Working Group, Room 11, Call-In Number: 213-493-0700 code 367928 #, Facilitator: Ray Kimble
  • International Coordination Working Group, Room 10, Call-In Number: 605-475-4000 code 646683#, Facilitator: Ryan / Rich
  • Domain Working Group Open, Room TBD, Call-In Number: 424-203-8400 code 304076#, Facilitator: Mike Garcia

View Detailed Voting Information on Voting Page